Skip to content

Hiring & techs16 min read

Why technicians quit: what the turnover data actually shows, and what it doesn't

Technician turnover checked against BLS data: quit rates in construction, the real cost of one quit, why people say they leave, and pay transparency laws.

TradesWork Field Notes · September 1, 2026

Here's the number that surprises most owners: construction workers quit less often than the average private-sector worker. In 2025, an average month saw 1.8% of construction workers quit, against 2.2% across all private industry1. The trades don't have a quitting problem so much as a replacement problem: too few trained people coming in, too long to train them, and a quit that costs far more in the busy season than any percentage-of-salary rule suggests.

So the useful question about technician turnover isn't "why do techs quit more?" They don't, on average. It's "why did my good tech leave, and what did it cost?" This post works through what the government data does and doesn't show, builds the cost of one quit line by line, and maps the reasons people give for quitting to things you can actually check in your own shop.

What the turnover data actually shows

The best public source on quitting is the Bureau of Labor Statistics' Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey (JOLTS). It doesn't break out HVAC, plumbing or electrical contractors on their own, so construction is the closest industry line. Here are the annual average monthly rates, which BLS computes as total quits over the year as a share of total employment123:

Rate, average month (%)20212022202320242025
Quits, construction2.42.42.01.81.8
Quits, total private3.03.12.62.32.2
Layoffs and discharges, construction2.11.92.22.02.1
Layoffs and discharges, total private1.11.11.21.21.2
Total separations, construction4.74.44.44.04.0
Total separations, total private4.44.34.03.73.6

Three things stand out.

Quitting cooled off. The 2021 and 2022 "great resignation" numbers have come down in construction and everywhere else. If your turnover feels worse than in 2022, it's probably not the market.

Construction separations are about layoffs. Construction loses people at a higher rate than average, but almost all of the gap is layoffs and discharges, which run close to double the private average. That's project work ending and seasonal slowdowns, and it's a fact service contractors can use: a steady year-round service job is a real selling point against new construction.

The data is national and blended. Construction in JOLTS includes homebuilders, road crews and every specialty trade together. A service shop with on-call rotations and commission pay can look very different. Use the data to reset expectations, not as your benchmark.

Why people left construction jobs vs all private jobs, 2025 (average month, % of employment)

Annual average of monthly rates, not seasonally adjusted. Other separations (retirements, deaths, transfers) not shown.

Why people left construction jobs vs all private jobs, 2025 (average month, % of employment)
Construction: quits1.8%
Construction: layoffs2.1%
All private: quits2.2%
All private: layoffs1.2%

Source: BLS JOLTS annual tables 22 and 24

Tenure tells the same story

BLS's employee tenure survey shows how long people have been with their current employer. In January 2024, the median was 3.9 years for all wage and salary workers, 4.2 years in the construction industry, and 3.9 years for installation, maintenance and repair occupations. Workers aged 25 to 34, the age of most of your mid-career techs, had a median of 2.7 years4.

That last number is the one to plan around. A typical 30-year-old tech has been at their current job less than three years, so expect to rehire your mid-career seats regularly no matter how good you are.

The real squeeze is supply

BLS projects about 40,600 openings a year for HVAC mechanics and installers from 2025 to 2035, 42,000 for plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters, and 72,700 for electricians, and says many of those openings will come from the need to replace workers who leave the occupation or retire5. Set against roughly 440,900 HVAC jobs in 2025, that's about one opening a year for every eleven jobs.

40,600

Projected HVAC openings per year, 2025 to 2035

BLS OOH

1.8%

Construction quits rate, average month in 2025

BLS JOLTS

2.7 years

Median tenure, workers aged 25 to 34, January 2024

BLS

46%

Employer firms citing hiring or retaining qualified staff as a challenge

Federal Reserve SBCS

That last figure is from the Federal Reserve's survey of small employers: 46% named hiring or retaining qualified staff as an operational challenge6. When a seasoned tech walks, the replacement usually isn't a seasoned tech. It's a helper you have to train.

What one quit really costs: build it, don't borrow it

You'll see three numbers quoted for the cost of turnover, and they disagree by a factor of ten:

SourceEstimateWhat it actually is
Center for American Progress, 2012About 21% of annual salary (median); 16% for jobs paying under $30,000A review of 11 research papers and 31 case studies, mostly from 1992 to 2007; few counted indirect costs7
Gallup, 2019One-half to two times annual salaryGallup's own estimate; method not published in the article8
SHRM, 2022Average cost per hire of nearly $4,700Recruiting cost only, across all industries, not the full cost of a departure9

None of them is wrong. They measure different things in different kinds of jobs. For a service technician, the biggest cost is usually one none of them was built for: the gross profit the empty truck doesn't produce while you look for a replacement. That depends on the season more than the salary.

So build the number yourself. Here's a worked example with invented inputs. Replace each with yours.

Cost of one technician quit

vacancy cost + overtime to cover + recruiting + ramp-up loss of the replacement

Say a $30-an-hour service tech producing $4,000 a week in gross profit leaves, and it takes eight weeks to get someone new on the truck.

  • Vacancy cost. In June, the rest of the crew can absorb maybe half the work. The other half gets turned away or pushed out: 8 weeks × $4,000 × 50% = $16,000.
  • Overtime to cover. The crew picks up 20 extra hours a week for 8 weeks. The overtime premium alone (half of $30) is $15 an hour: $2,400, more if commission raises their regular rate.
  • Recruiting. Use SHRM's cross-industry figure as a placeholder: $4,700.
  • Ramp-up. The replacement costs more than they produce for weeks. The ride-along ladder example puts the first eight weeks of a new hire at roughly $7,600 to $12,800 of negative contribution. Call it $10,000.

That's about $33,100, a little over half of the $62,400 salary. Now run the same quit in November, when the crew can absorb 80% of the work and nobody needs overtime: vacancy drops to $6,400, overtime to zero, and the total to about $21,100.

Hypothetical cost of one technician quit, by season ($)

Worked example with invented inputs: $4,000 weekly gross profit, 8-week vacancy, crew absorbs 50% of work in June and 80% in November, 20 overtime hours a week in June, SHRM cost-per-hire as recruiting placeholder, ramp-up from the ride-along example.

Hypothetical cost of one technician quit, by season ($)
June: vacancy$16,000
June: overtime$2,400
June: recruiting$4,700
June: ramp-up$10,000
November: vacancy$6,400
November: recruiting$4,700
November: ramp-up$10,000

The practical lesson: the cost of a quit depends more on when it happens than on what the person earned. That's why the conversations below are worth having in March and April, before your techs field their summer offers.

Why technicians say they quit

The cleanest recent data on reasons comes from Pew Research Center's 2022 survey of workers who quit a job in 2021. Majorities said low pay (63%), no opportunities for advancement (63%) and feeling disrespected at work (57%) were reasons, major or minor, they left. Also high on the list: child care problems among parents (48%), lack of flexibility in hours (45%), lack of good benefits (43%) and working too many hours (39%)10.

That's a survey of all workers, not technicians, and people can give more than one reason. But every one of those reasons has a version in a service shop, and most of them show up in data you already have.

Reason (Pew, share who cited it)What it looks like in a service shopWhere to look in your own data
Low pay (63%)Pay below the metro range; commission math the tech can't check; overtime that ignores commissionYour rates against your metro's BLS percentiles; pay questions and disputes per period
No advancement (63%)No written path from helper to lead tech; raises at the owner's moodHas anyone moved up a rung in the last year? Is the ladder written down?
Feeling disrespected (57%)Best calls go to favorites; callbacks blamed in front of the crew; unpaid shop timeShare of high-ticket and replacement-lead calls by tech; who does the go-backs
Lack of flexibility (45%)On-call that always lands on the same people; no way to swapOn-call shifts per tech over the last 90 days
Lack of good benefits (43%)No health plan, no paid time off, tools bought out of pocketWhat you offer against the posted benefits of the three shops hiring nearest you
Too many hours (39%)55-hour weeks all summerOvertime hours as a share of paid hours, by tech and by week

The useful thing about this table is the third column. You can spend an afternoon on it and know which of your techs is most at risk, before they hand you two weeks' notice.

On pay, link the conversation to real numbers. Our salary guides for HVAC technicians, plumbers and electricians have the BLS percentiles by state and metro and what a tech costs once taxes and benefits are added. If a commission plan is part of the friction, how to pay technicians covers the overtime math most shops get wrong.

Pay transparency laws: your range is public now

A growing list of states require employers to put a pay range in job postings. That changes retention, not just hiring. When your competitor posts "$32 to $42 an hour" for a service tech, your techs see it. If your best tech makes $31, the posting is the start of the conversation you didn't have.

As of September 2026, these states require pay ranges in postings (thresholds are employees counted under each law; check the details for your state)11:

StateIn effectApplies to employers with
ColoradoJanuary 20211 or more employees in Colorado
CaliforniaJanuary 202315 or more employees
WashingtonJanuary 202315 or more employees
New YorkSeptember 20234 or more employees
HawaiiJanuary 202450 or more employees
District of ColumbiaJune 2024No size threshold in the law
MarylandOctober 2024No size threshold
IllinoisJanuary 202515 or more employees
MinnesotaJanuary 202530 or more employees in Minnesota
New JerseyJune 202510 or more employees
VermontJuly 20255 or more employees
MassachusettsOctober 202525 or more employees
VirginiaJuly 2026No size threshold in the statute
MaineJuly 202610 or more employees
ConnecticutOctober 1, 2026No size threshold stated
DelawareSeptember 202726 or more employees

Several of these also require a description of benefits, and some cities have their own rules. This table is a starting point, not legal advice.

Three things to do with it, whether or not your state is on the list:

  • Write your own ranges down before you post. If you can't defend the gap between your highest and lowest paid tech in the same role, fix it before a posting makes it public.
  • Read your competitors' postings twice a year. In covered states, they're the best local pay data you'll get, and more current than any survey.
  • Tell your current techs where they sit. A tech who hears their range from you is less likely to be surprised by a competitor's ad.

Stay interviews: ask before they leave

Exit interviews tell you why someone left. Stay interviews ask the same questions while you can still fix the answer. SHRM's guidance, adapted from consultant Richard Finnegan's work, suggests a short set of questions: what people look forward to at work, what they're learning and want to learn, why they stay, when they last thought about leaving and what prompted it, and what their manager could do to make the job better12. That's practitioner advice, not a controlled study, but it's cheap and the questions are good.

For a service shop, we'd run it like this:

  1. 1

    Pick the season

    Hold stay interviews in March and September, before the busy seasons when other shops start recruiting.

  2. 2

    Owner or service manager, one on one

    Not the dispatcher, and not in the truck between calls. Thirty minutes, paid time, somewhere quiet.

  3. 3

    Ask five questions and mostly listen

    What do you look forward to? What do you want to learn next? Why do you stay? When did you last think about leaving, and why? What's one thing I could change that would make the job better?

  4. 4

    Bring their numbers

    Their overtime share, on-call count and the mix of calls they got over the last 90 days. If they raise fairness, you have the facts in front of you.

  5. 5

    Commit to one change, with a date

    Not five. One thing they asked for that you'll do, and when. Then do it before the next interview.

A retention checklist built from the data

HVAC technician checking an outdoor condenser beside a house
The cost of losing an experienced tech depends more on the season than on the salary. · Photo: Pexels

The order matters: the first items cost little and catch most of the risk.

Technician retention checklist

  • Each tech's pay compared with your metro's BLS 25th, 50th and 75th percentiles
  • A written pay ladder from helper to lead, with what it takes to move up
  • Commission and overtime math the tech can check, line by line
  • 90 days of call assignments by tech and job type reviewed for fairness
  • On-call rotation tracked and balanced over the season
  • Overtime share by tech reviewed weekly in summer
  • Stay interviews in March and September, with one committed change each
  • Pay ranges written down before any posting, whether or not your state requires them
  • Competitors' posted ranges collected twice a year
  • A replacement-cost estimate for your own shop, built line by line

Software won't keep a tech who's underpaid or disrespected. It can make the pay part checkable. In TradesWork, techs see every performance pay line on their phone with the math spelled out, and a tap on Question this turns a pay question into an office task that gets answered in writing, which is the opposite of a payday argument. See performance pay for how that works.

If you're replacing techs faster than you can train them, the longer fix is growing your own through a registered apprenticeship, paired with a structured ride-along program so new hires produce sooner.

Footnotes

  1. Table 22. Annual average quits rates by industry and region, not seasonally adjusted, Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, annual data through 2025. ↩ ↩2

  2. Table 20. Annual average total separations rates by industry and region, JOLTS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. ↩

  3. Table 24. Annual average layoffs and discharges rates by industry and region, JOLTS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. ↩

  4. Employee Tenure in 2024, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, September 2024 (Tables 1, 5 and 6). ↩

  5. Occupational Outlook Handbook, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, 2025 to 2035 projections: HVAC mechanics and installers, plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters, electricians. ↩

  6. 2026 Report on Employer Firms: Findings from the 2025 Small Business Credit Survey, Federal Reserve Banks, March 2026. ↩

  7. There Are Significant Business Costs to Replacing Employees, Heather Boushey and Sarah Jane Glynn, Center for American Progress, November 2012. ↩

  8. This Fixable Problem Costs U.S. Businesses $1 Trillion, Shane McFeely and Ben Wigert, Gallup, March 2019. ↩

  9. The Real Costs of Recruitment, Katie Navarra, SHRM, April 2022. ↩

  10. Majority of workers who quit a job in 2021 cite low pay, no opportunities for advancement, feeling disrespected, Kim Parker and Juliana Menasce Horowitz, Pew Research Center, March 2022. ↩

  11. State sources: California DIR, Washington L&I, New York DOL, Hawaii Act 203 FAQ, D.C. Law 25-138, Maryland DOL, Illinois DOL, Minn. Stat. 181.173, New Jersey DOL, Vermont AG guidance, Massachusetts, Va. Code 40.1-28.7:12, Maine DOL, Connecticut Public Act 26-12, Delaware HB 105; Colorado Department of Labor and Employment, Equal Pay for Equal Work Act guidance (INFO #9). ↩

  12. How to Conduct Stay Interviews: 5 Key Questions, Richard P. Finnegan, SHRM, November 2023. ↩